myForum Lasyk Networks Upload at Lasyk Networks
REGISTER NOW
FAQ


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2008   #1341
amir_82111
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by KFou View Post
Does the desktop_highlight image not appear on the phone or on mTC? I just tried a K800 theme and it opens fine under mTC with a desktop_highlight...
On mTC.pleas try too open one theme K800 for K810.for me when trying the image of desktop_highlight change to defualt and don't stay the desktop_highlight when show in K800.
amir_82111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008   #1342
solidsnake204
Team Member
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
solidsnake204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4,562
Open the theme in WinRAR or TugZip and extract the desktop highlight image, then open the theme in mTC then add the image.
__________________
Do not PM me, I'm not active on this forum so PM's will be unanswered.

http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affili...2_best-yet.png
solidsnake204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008   #1343
amir_82111
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsnake204 View Post
Open the theme in WinRAR or TugZip and extract the desktop highlight image, then open the theme in mTC then add the image.
I know but why mTC don't work fine for me in desktop highlight ?
amir_82111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008   #1344
solidsnake204
Team Member
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
solidsnake204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4,562
I had the same problem, to which there seems to be no answer...
__________________
Do not PM me, I'm not active on this forum so PM's will be unanswered.

http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affili...2_best-yet.png
solidsnake204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008   #1345
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsnake204 View Post
I had the same problem, to which there seems to be no answer...
The answer to this is quite simple, Sony Ericsson does not spell Desktop Highlight correctly, since 2007 it has maintained a misspelling in it's themes; "Desktop_higlight", mTC expects a correctly and properly spelled Desktop_highlight.

Although we have proactively fixed mTC to save a desktop highlight with both the correct and the Sony Ericsson incorrect convention, we have expected Sony Ericsson would realize this error, in any case we will update mTC to open the misspelled name Sony Ericsson uses.

UPDATE: I have just modified mTC and it will be working in the next release 2.27 (expect it next week), thanks for your feedback!
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008   #1346
Daiisy.xo
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
{Question} mTC

How Do I Get My Theme, Onto My Phone ? x
Daiisy.xo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008   #1347
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Three main ways:
1. Bluetooth
2. USB Cable
3. WAP download (after you have uploaded to Lasyk or another site that can host your theme)
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008   #1348
MDManga
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Everytime i click the download button it keeps telling me that im not logged in.
MDManga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008   #1349
rafagv
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 3
Class not found

I'm getting this error, I've downloaded Batik and I've done a "jar xvf Batik-1.7.zip" but I don't know how to tell Java that Batik is here.

What can I do?

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/batik/swing/JSVGCanvas
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.batik.swing.JSVGCanvas
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java: 200)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.j ava:18
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:3 07)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launche r.java:301)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:2 52)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoade r.java:320)
Could not find the main class: mTC.LSKInterface. Program will exit.
rafagv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008   #1350
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafagv View Post
I'm getting this error, I've downloaded Batik and I've done a "jar xvf Batik-1.7.zip" but I don't know how to tell Java that Batik is here.

What can I do?

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/batik/swing/JSVGCanvas
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.batik.swing.JSVGCanvas
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java: 200)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.j ava:18
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:3 07)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launche r.java:301)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:2 52)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(ClassLoade r.java:320)
Could not find the main class: mTC.LSKInterface. Program will exit.
You don't have to download anything (including Batik) other than mTC, please try to download mTC again, this time try to download the offline version.
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008   #1351
rafagv
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 3
Sorry KFou, I didn't provide any interesting information. I'm not running Microsoft Windows, I use the Arch Linux distribution and I have KDE 4.1 with the spanish package of translation.

I am surprised of having a Java error, as I am able to develop with Swing without problems in Netbeans so I couldn't imagine it left some component to my computer.

Of course, I download the zip version for Linux
rafagv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008   #1352
solidsnake204
Team Member
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
solidsnake204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4,562
When I had it installed on Linux, it worked fine "out of the box"

But then that was Kubuntu, which probably had the necessaries already installed...
__________________
Do not PM me, I'm not active on this forum so PM's will be unanswered.

http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affili...2_best-yet.png
solidsnake204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008   #1353
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafagv View Post
Sorry KFou, I didn't provide any interesting information. I'm not running Microsoft Windows, I use the Arch Linux distribution and I have KDE 4.1 with the spanish package of translation.

I am surprised of having a Java error, as I am able to develop with Swing without problems in Netbeans so I couldn't imagine it left some component to my computer.

Of course, I download the zip version for Linux
For Linux it is quite simple to get it to work, all you have to do is download the Linux, Unix distribution we have for mTC.

The zip you will download contains mTC.jar along with a folder (lib) that contains all the needed libraries, this folder must be in parallel to the mTC.jar, so if you have mTC.jar in your desktop make sure you have the lib folder in your desktop too.

Now if that doesn't work, it may be an issue with you having a spanish version of linux.
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008   #1354
rafagv
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 3
I really thought that, but when I try the java -jar mTC.jar the message of my first post is shown. I already have the lib folder in the same location of the jar but it doesn't work.

Quote:
ls /home/###/Varios/Móvil/
JBenchmark.jar lib mTC-v2.26_Linux_Unix.zip mTC.jar
rafagv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008   #1355
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Try using another directory which doesn't use special characters i.e.:
FROM - /home/###/Varios/Móvil/
TO - /home/###/Varios/Mobile/
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008   #1356
NodGatekeeper
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
I have a w580 and I want to change the color of the light to red, because I found a death note theme and it has that funcion so how do I chance the color of the light??
NodGatekeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008   #1357
nOObAzNkId
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Theme Corrupted

It keeps saying that the theme is corrupted when I sent it to my phone.
My phone is w580i, and I was wondering if I can get some help with this?

Thanks,
nOObAzNkId
Attached Files
File Type: zip Diablo - Copy.zip (720.7 KB, 402 views)
nOObAzNkId is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008   #1358
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
@NodGatekeeper
Use the S500 when making a theme for the W580, and edit the illumination field, the next update of mTC will fix that so you can adjust the color of the W580

@nOObAzNkId
I noticed that you have the following corrupt JPG images in your theme
Standby_softkey.jpg
Desktop_highlight.jpg
Highlight_small.jpg
Popup.jpg
Morelist_highlight.jpg
Home_screen.jpg
Home_screen_highlight.jpg
Home_screen_highlight_small.jpg

Attached is an updated version of your theme
Click image for larger version

Name:	Diablo - update.png
Views:	669
Size:	163.4 KB
ID:	35479
Attached Files
File Type: zip Diablo - updated.zip (647.6 KB, 396 views)
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008   #1359
nOObAzNkId
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by KFou View Post
@NodGatekeeper
Use the S500 when making a theme for the W580, and edit the illumination field, the next update of mTC will fix that so you can adjust the color of the W580

@nOObAzNkId
I noticed that you have the following corrupt JPG images in your theme
Standby_softkey.jpg
Desktop_highlight.jpg
Highlight_small.jpg
Popup.jpg
Morelist_highlight.jpg
Home_screen.jpg
Home_screen_highlight.jpg
Home_screen_highlight_small.jpg

Attached is an updated version of your theme
Attachment 35479
Thanks for your help
I'll test it out soon.
nOObAzNkId is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008   #1360
NodGatekeeper
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
thanks for the info
NodGatekeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
disappointed, feedback, mtc

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:31 AM.


www.lasyk.net
Copyright 2009 Lasyk Networks. All rights reserved.