myForum Lasyk Networks Upload at Lasyk Networks
REGISTER NOW
FAQ


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2007   #801
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
What was the file name you gave for the theme, while trying to save it?

If you erased the folder with your images prior to saving the theme, the images will not be save, because they do not exist any longer.
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2007   #802
paradoX^^
Gold Theme Creator
Lasyk Gold Member
 
paradoX^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: here → ?!
Posts: 589
name : seasons (vector)

the images where in the same place when i was puting them in the theme
paradoX^^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007   #803
stNexus
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Do Desktop and Background graphic have to be the same?

I got a graphic which I want to set as Desktop (but not as Background). Now there are two scenarios:

1. I set it as Desktop graphic, save the theme, and the old graphic is back as Desktop graphic.

2. I set it as Desktop graphic, save the theme, and both Desktop and Background graphic are now the new one.

Any ideas?
stNexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007   #804
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Can you please post the image you are using, also the actual theme itself.
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007   #805
stNexus
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
I tried it again with a blank theme and the problem didn't appear. Seems to have something todo with the old theme I was editing. It was a theme I downloaded from somewhere else, so I don't know if I'm allowed to post it here. It was the "Light flow" theme from K810i, maybe there was some kind of script inside which uses the same graphic for Desktop and Background in order to reduce the file size?

edit: I took a look into the xml-file and both Desktop_image and Background_image use the same graphic. So, problem fixed. Thanks anyway.

Last edited by stNexus; 08-24-2007 at 03:47 PM.
stNexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007   #806
n1rvana
Elite Theme Creator
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
n1rvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: .
Posts: 3,411
Can there be a function where you can change the colors of all images at the same time, instead of doing one by one?

Or is there one already? =/
n1rvana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007   #807
safakstyle
Registered User
Lasyk Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
thankssss
safakstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007   #808
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by n1rvana View Post
Can there be a function where you can change the colors of all images at the same time, instead of doing one by one?

Or is there one already? =/
Like a apply to all images button?
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007   #809
Tedislt
Silver Theme Creator
Lasyk Platinum Member
 
Tedislt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,145
here is the problem i have.

as i said, cant see another images - just standby.... yesterday i've reinstaled Win XP SP2.... instaled 1.5 java... and still nothin.... and by the way... in SETC i theme for W850 - here as i see it is K800
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.PNG
Views:	218
Size:	216.1 KB
ID:	31026  
__________________
OLD CRUE is going to return Just wait for it
Tedislt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2007   #810
solidsnake204
Team Member
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
solidsnake204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4,562
Could you attach the theme.
I'll try it on my PC.
__________________
Do not PM me, I'm not active on this forum so PM's will be unanswered.

http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affili...2_best-yet.png
solidsnake204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007   #811
solidsnake204
Team Member
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
solidsnake204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4,562
I found another bug:
When I do the screen preview thingy on a K510 theme, when I select continuous, the image is croped.

__________________
Do not PM me, I'm not active on this forum so PM's will be unanswered.

http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affili...2_best-yet.png
solidsnake204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007   #812
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Yes, we have noticed that, it will be fixed in the next release, thanks for the reminder solidsnake204
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007   #813
solidsnake204
Team Member
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
solidsnake204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4,562
OK

(I can't wait for the next release )
__________________
Do not PM me, I'm not active on this forum so PM's will be unanswered.

http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affili...2_best-yet.png
solidsnake204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007   #814
n1rvana
Elite Theme Creator
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
n1rvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: .
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by KFou View Post
Like a apply to all images button?
Yes. Is it possible for the text colors too?
n1rvana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #815
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
@solidsnake204
This was just fixed and will be on the next release

@n1rvana
What do you mean for Text Colors?
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #816
n1rvana
Elite Theme Creator
Lasyk Titanium Member
 
n1rvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: .
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by KFou View Post
@n1rvana
What do you mean for Text Colors?

If they can be changed according to what they were before..

Example:

If it was a green tone, using some hue it could be changed to red.. Instead of doing the full color scheme manually, it could be done all at once.

Hope this makes sense and is possible.
n1rvana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #817
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Yes makes perfect sense, this is something I have been thinking on for quite some time.
I think it is something that we can integrate for the next release but give me a couple of days to look over it.
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #818
Parano!d
Elite Theme Creator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
Parano!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: India
Posts: 2,350
that was good point n1rvana

resporting a bug(may be)
this theme doesn't show any screen other then standby in mtc
theme
and thats the reason why,i posted One Liner Polls with SETC previews....
Parano!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007   #819
KFou
Administrator
Lasyk Elite Member
 
KFou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: myForum
Posts: 2,569
Interesting, thanks for the post Fr33man
UPDATE: This too has been fixed and will be available in the next release!
KFou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007   #820
J4M35McL
Bronze Theme Creator
Lasyk Platinum Member
 
J4M35McL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,050
im not sure if anyone has already mentioned it but is there any way that there could be an option to change the font of text in a theme?
J4M35McL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
disappointed, feedback, mtc

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:52 PM.


www.lasyk.net
Copyright 2009 Lasyk Networks. All rights reserved.